Foreign Relocation

Eligibility to Apply Permanent Residence

The following categories of foreigners are eligible to apply for permanent residence:
(a) Spouse and unmarried children (below 21 years old) of a Singapore Citizen (SC) / SingaporePermanent Resident (SPR)
(b) Aged Parents of a SC
(c) P, Q or S work pass holders
(d) Investors/Entrepreneurs

For Information & Documents required: Please Contact / Email Us at : i_edulink@iel.com.sg

Singapore Permanent Residence Schemes

Singapore PR Scheme for Individuals Working in Singapore

Known as Professionals/Technical Personnel & Skilled Worker scheme (or simply PTS scheme), this scheme is for foreign professionals who are working in Singapore at the time of applying for Singapore permanent residence.

The key requirement under this scheme is that you must be working in Singapore at the time of application. This means you must first relocate to Singapore on a work visa of type Employment Pass or Entrepreneur Pass.

Singapore PR Scheme for Capital Investors

You can also invest your way to Singapore permanent residence through Investor Scheme (also known as Global Investor Programme). Under this scheme, you may apply for PR for yourself and immediate family by starting a business or investing in Singapore.
At present, under the Investor Scheme, you can choose either of the following investment options:

  1. Option A: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a new business startup or expansion of an existing business operation.
  2. Option B: Invest at least S$2.5 million in a GIP-approved fund.

Apart from funds to invest, you must also have a good business track record, an entrepreneurial background and a business proposal or investment plan. For more information, see Singapore Permanent Residence for Investors.

Singapore PR Scheme for Foreign Artistic Talent

Singapore is keen to promote itself as an arts hub. If you have a talent for arts, photography, dance, music, theatre, literature and film, you can apply for Singapore permanent residence through Foreign Artistics Talent scheme. To qualify for this scheme, you must be a well recognized artist in your own country, preferably with an international reputation.

Singapore Landed Permanent Residence (LPR) Scheme

The LPR Scheme is open to individuals who have either top notch education or professional background. As a rule of thumb, you must be in the top 1% of your competitive landscape on a global basis. To give you an idea, a graduate degree or a PhD from Stanford University would be considered top notch education. Once approved, you must relocate to Singapore within one year and find employment to fully secure your Singapore Permanent Residence status.

** All information is subject to change without prior notice
** T&C Apply